IMS Technical Advisory Board


The IMS Technical Advisory Board votes and reviews IMS GLC technical documents and specifications. Each Contributing Member Organization has one representative on the Technical Advisory Board.

 

 

Contributing Member Technical Board Rep
ACT Marty Christensen 
AMAC Accessibility Solutions & Research Center Bob Martinengo
American Institutes for Research Rami Levy
American Public University System (APUS) Jason Dom
Apereo Foundation Anthony Whyte
Australian Government Department of Education Graham Reynolds
Baltimore County Public Schools Lloyd Brown
Blackboard, Inc. Tim Tomlinson
BlueCanary Mike Sharkey
BPS Bildungsportal Sachsen GmbH Yvonne Winkelmann
Bridgepoint Education Raymond Yu
Carson-Dellosa Publishing Steve Griffin
Cengage Learning Doug Mealing
CETE - Center for Educational Testing and Evaluation Karthick Palaniswamy
Civitas Learning Tom Warmbrodt
Classlink Stanley Watts
Cito Mark Molenaar
College voor Toetsen en Examens Nynke de Boer
Courseload Steve Scott
CSU, Office of the Chancellor Mark Crase
Data Recognition Corp Jim Fleming
DE-Solution David Massart
D2L Viktor Haag
Educational Testing Service Gary Driscoll
EDUCAUSE Catherine Yang
Ellucian Brian Knotts
Elsevier Brent Bailey
Escambia County ISD Johnnie Odom
European Schoolnet Elena Shulman
Florida Virtual School Jennifer Whiting
Follett Dave Deuchert
Forsyth County Schools Marty Bray
Framingham State University Patrick Laughran 
Fulton County Schools Myra Guy
Fundação Getúlio Vargas  Stavros Xanthopoylos 
Gwinnet County Schools Mark Walls
Harvard Business Publishing Andrew Gebauer
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Brian Buckley
Houston Independent School District Beatriz Arnillas
IBM Richard Schwerdtfeger
Indian River School District Patches Hill
Instructure Linda Feng
Intellify Learning Prashant Nayak
Intersective Wes Sonnenreich
Jisc  
Kaltura Zohar Golan 
Kaywon University of Art & Design JongHyoun Kim
K12.com Rob Sapp
Keller ISD Joe Griffin
Kennisnet  J. Hamers
Kentucky Community & Technical College System James Gibson
KERIS Yong-Sang, Cho
Learning Objects Hal Herzog
Learning.com Andy Miller
LearningMate Solutions Ganesh Kumar
Lone Star College System George Ashmore
Lumen Learning Bracken Mosbaker
Maryland State Department of Education Trinnell Bowman
McGraw-Hill Tony Clancy
Measured Progress Jason Pelletier
MediaCore Nathan Wright
Michigan Department of Education Pietro Semifero
Microsoft Pat Weikle
Minnesota Department of Education Cheryl Alcaya
Moodle Martin Dougiamas
National Student Clearinghouse Douglas Falk
Nelson Education Marwan Younis
Newton Public Schools Jack Polnar
New York City Department of Education Hal Friedlander
Northwest Evaluation Association Justin Marks
Norwegian Center for ICT in Education Annette Grande 
Open Assessment Technologies Jérôme Bogaerts
Open University Patrina Law
Open Universiteit Nederland Stefaan Ternier
Open University Catalonia Francesc Santanach
Oracle Carroll Brown
Orange County School District Maurice Draggon
Pacific Metrics Bill Mistretta
PARCC Jeffrey Cuff
Pearson Education Ernst Kallus
Penn State University Terry O'Heron
Performance Matters James Waters
Poway Unified School District Dawn Kale
Psydev Ltd Phil Nichols
Qualcomm Dave Wilson
Questar Assessment Jim Fuglestad
SAFARI Montage David Gappa
Samsung Electronics Mahfuzur Rahman
Saylor Scott Movens
School Board of Pasco County Denise Steuer
School District of Pickens County Andy Coleman
Seoul Cyber University Byoun-Su Kim
SMART Technologies Jenna Pipchuk
Smarter Balanced Brandt Redd
State of Wisconsin Dept. of Public Instruction Kurt Kiefer
SURF Ariane Goossens
Tennessee Board of Regents Robbie Melton
TurnItIn Jessica Wells
Umass Online Tim Lambert
University of Bridgeport Hugh McNally
University of California Jeff Henry
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Matthew Irvine
University of Maryland Baltimore County B. Collier Jones
University of Maryland University College Chris Tatem
University of Michigan Noah Botimer
University of Seoul, Artificial Intelligence Lab Byung-Gi Choi
University of Wisconsin Jeanne Blochwitz
Utah Valley University Thor Anderson
VitalSource Rick Johnson
Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges Paul Kreemer
WeDu Communications Jung-Ho Park
Western Govenors University Bob Laidig
WGBH - Carl & Ruth Shapiro Family National Center for Accessible Media Madeleine Rothberg
Wiley Thomas Speyer
World-Class Instructional Design and Assessment  Bob Rossa
Workday Mike Kennedy