Sharebar?

IMS Global Leadership Awards

IMS Global Leadership Awards

Every year at the Learning Impact Leadership Institute, IMS Global members who have gone above and beyond displaying leadership are honored. These individuals and organizations work hard to promote IMS Global and provide benefits for members and supporters to enable the future of education by collaborating on interoperability standards and major adoption projects for the digital support of education and learning. It is with sincere gratitude that we thank these people and organizations for their extra effort.

IMS Lifetime Achievement Awards

John Tibbetts, VitalSource Technology
William Graves, Ellucian
Ray Henderson, Blackboard
Carole Barone, EDUCAUSE
David Ernst, University of California
Neil McLean, DEST - Australia

                                                                                                                                    

IMS Staff 10 Years Service Award

Rob Abel
Tracy Fandel
Mark McKell
Lisa Mattson
Colin Smythe

2017 Leadership Award Recipients

Accessibility

  • Angela Cluer – Formerly with Nelson Education
  • Christian Vinten-Johanson, Penn State University

Badge Extensions for Education

  • MJ Bishop, University System of Maryland/UMUC

Caliper Analytics

  • Viktor Haag, D2L
  • Lance Sloan, University of Michigan
  • Sophiann Hayet, eXplorance
  • Paul Kerschen, UC Berkeley
  • Mike Aumock, Origami
  • Anthony Whyte, University of Michigan

Competency Based Education

  • Jeff Grann, Capella University

Competencies & Academic Standards Exchange

  • Davant Stewart, Houston ISD
  • Jamey Hynds, Katy ISD

Digital Credentials/Extended Transcripts

  • Chris Tatem, UMUC
  • Christopher Houston, Capella University
  • Bryan Smith, Learning Objects
  • Deb Everhart, Learning Objects

e-Assessment

  • Mark Molenaar, Open Assessment Technologies

K-12 Institutional Leadership

  • Darlene Rankin, Katy ISD
  • Tom Ingram, Escambia County Schools

HED Institutional Leadership 

  • Oliver Heyer, UC Berkeley
  • Shea Silverman, University of Central Florida 

OneRoster

  • Vijay Dhanaraj, Classlink
  • Marc Sheftel, Pearson
  • Padraig O’hiceadha, HMH

Learning Tools Interoperability

  • Nathan Mills, Instructure
  • Jim Walkoski, D2L
  • Claude Vervoort, Cengage

Quarterly Meeting Hosts

  • Michael Cruz, UMUC – February 2016
  • Thor Anderson, Utah Valley University – August 2016
  • Lou Pugliese, Arizona State University – November 2016

Privacy

  • Linda Feng, Unicon
  • Melissa Loble, Instructure
  • John Whitmer, Blackboard

Association Collaboration

  • LeiLani Cauthen, The Learning Counsel
  • Kathleen Ives, Online Learning Consortium

Retiring Board Member

  • Bruce Maas, University of Wisconsin–Madison

2016 Leadership Award Recipients

Caliper Analytics    

  • Anthony Whyte – University of Michigan

Caliper Analytics – HED Analytics Group (RAM)

  • Vince Kellen – University of Kentucky
  • Phillip Long – University of Texas-Austin
  • Jenn Stringer – University of California - Berkeley                            

PARCC Profile

  • Chloe Torres - PARCC
  • Jeffrey Cuff - PARCC
  • Michelle Richard – Pearson

LTI Simple Search

  • David Gappa – Safari Montage

IMS Europe

  • Nykne de Boer- College voors Toetsen Examens

Executive Board on Assessment

  • Marc Oswald –Open-Assessment Technologies

OneRoster / LIS

  • Stanley Watts - Classlink
  • Phil Nicholls - Oracle

 

 CBE / Digital Credentials

  • Jeff Grann- Capella University
  • Joellen Shendy – University of Maryland, University College
  • Joel Hernandez - eLumen
  • Jon Mott – Learning Objects

K-12 Leadership

  • Tricia Kennedy -Gwinnett County Public Schools
  • Tom Ingram -Escambia County School District
  • Beatriz Arnillas, Houston Independent School District
  • Barbara Nesbitt  - School District of Pickens County

Meeting Hosting

  • University of Phoenix – Peter Soderquist
  • University of Wisconsin – Bruce Maas
  • University of Texas – Phillip Long
  • University of Texas -  Ken Tothero
  • Tsuneo Yamada – Open University of Japan
  • Yong-Sang Cho - KERIS

Association Collaboration

  • Mindy Frisbee - ISTE
  • Malcolm Brown  - EDUCAUSE                                                                     

2015 Leadership Award Recipients

Effective K-12, HED or Government Leadership and Outreach

Karen Vignare, UMUC
George Perreault, Orange County
Tim Beekman, SAFARI Montage
Andy Kuritzky, HMH
Beatriz Arnillas, Houston ISD

LTI Adoption
Jessica Wells, TurnitIn

Open Video
Justin Beck, Kaltura

Accessible Portable Item Protocol Profile Work:
Brandt Redd, Smarter Balance

QTI/Test Instance:
Nynke De Boer, College voors Toetsen Examens
Mark Molenaar, CITO
Justin Marks, NWEA

OneRoster:
Stanley Watts, Classlink

 

Caliper Analytics:
Chris Vento, Intellify Learning
Prashant Nayak, Intellify Learning
Mary Millar, Elsevier
Anthony Whyte, University of Michigan
Beth Kirschner, University of Michigan
Zhen Qian, University of Michigan
Lance Sloan, University of Michigan
Andy Fisher, Penn State
Vineet Sinha, McGraw-Hill Education
Viktor Haag, D2L
Khaled Hammouda, D2L
Paul Gray, Learning Objects

Privacy Work:
Sean Yo, D2L

Meeting Hosting:
University of Michigan
Florida Virtual School
Instructure

 

2014 Leadership Award Recipients

Effective K-12, HED or Government Leadership and Outreach
Malcolm Brown, EDUCAUSE
Jack Suess, UMBC
George Perrault, Orange County Schools
Tim Beekman, SAFARI Montage
Bailey Mitchell, itslearning
Mark Walls, Gwinnett County Schools
Tricia Kennedy, Gwinnett County Schools
Toni Cleveland, HERDI
Mark Armstrong, Oracle
Jill Hobson, Forsyth County Schools
Rick Johnson, Vital Source

LTI v2.0 Work:
Lance Neumann, Blackboard
Greg McFall, Pearson
Charles Severance, University of Michigan
John Tibbetts, Vitalsource

CASA Work:
Rose Rocchio, UCLA
Eric Bollens, UCLA
Liz Pisney,Follett 

 

 

Course Planning and Scheduling:
Geoffrey Forster, Scientia

CC/LTI Taskforce:
Claude Vervoort, Cengage Learning
Bracken Mosbacker, Instructure

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:
Lance Neumann, Blackboard
Greg McFall, Pearson

Accessible Portable Item Protocol Work:
Thomas Hoffmann, Measured Progress
Gary Driscoll, ETS
Wayne Ostler, Pearson

Learning Analytics Work:
Chris Vento, Intellify Learning
Chris Millet, Penn State

Meeting Hosting:
University of Michigan
Oracle


2013 Leadership Award Recipients

Learning Information Services Work:
Patrick Laughran, Framingham University

THESIS Awareness:
Mark Armstrong, Oracle
Cole Clark, Oracle

Digital Revolution EDUCAUSE Promotion:
Rick Tomlinson, Jenzabar
Sean Devine, CourseSmart
Jeremy Auger, Desire2Learn
Derek Hamner, LearningObjects
Hal Herzog, Learning Objects

Fastest turnaround on a Member App:
Bob DeWitt, Antioch University

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:

John Tibbetts, VitalSource

Accessible Portable Item Protocol Work:
Mike Aumock, Pacific Metrics
Zack Pierce, Measured Progress


TAB Executive Committee Members:
Gary Driscoll, ETS
Linda Feng, Oracle
David Gappa, SAFARI Montage
Tom Hoffman, MeasuredProgress
Rick Johnson, Vitalsource
Brian Knotts, Ellucian
Wilbert Kraan, JISC
Tim Tomlinson, Blackboard
David Lapides, SMART Technologies
Jennifer Whiting, Florida Virtual School

Meeting Hosting:
Lone Star College: Michael Matthews & Shah Ardalan
University of Michigan: Chuck Severance
JISC: Paul Hollins
Tennessee Board of Regents: Robbie Melton

 

2012 Leadership Award Recipients

Learning Information Services Work:                                                    
Linda Feng, Oracle   
Bill Lee, Desire2Learn
Angus Chan, Desire2Learn
Kirke Bunte, Ellucian
Jon Fontaine, Blackboard
Michael Feldstein, Cengage Learning
Cary Brown, Oracle

Interactive Whiteboard/ Common File Format Work:
Dinesh Advani - TeamBoard
Jordan Meyerowitz - SMART Technologies

Common Cartridge Work:
Claude Vervoort, Blackboard
David Gappa, Safari Montage
Chris Chung, HMH
Jennifer Whiting, FLVS
Joseph Chapmann, Jes & Co

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:
Lance Neumann, Blackboard
Greg McFall, Pearson

Board of Directors Distinguished Service Award:
Jim Behnke  

Accessible Portable Item Protocol Work:
Thomas Hoffmann, Measured Progress
Gary Driscoll, ETS
Wayne Ostler, Pearson

Question and Test Interoperability Work:
Jens Schwendel, BPS
Wilbert Kraan, JISC/CETIS
Young Jin Kweon, KERIS

Learning Impact Award Evaluators:
Stavros P. Xanthopoylos, Norwegian Centre for ICT in Education
Tsuneo Yamada, Open University Japan
Llorenç Valverde Garcia, Open University Catalonia
Gary Driscoll, ETS
Dr. Dae-Joon Hwang, KERIS
Annette Grande,Norwegian Centre for ICT in Education
Jeff Swain, Penn State University

Meeting Hosting:
Texas A&M University - Commerce
SURF
Microsoft

 

2011 Leadership Award Recipients

Technical Board Co-Chairs:
Jennifer Whiting, Florida Virtual School
Linda Feng, Oracle

Common Cartridge Work:
Claude Vervoort, Cengage Learning

Digital Learning Connection Work:
Robbie Melton, Tennessee Board of Regents
Bob Johnson, LCTCS

Meeting Hosting:
Lone Star College
SURF
University of Koblenz-Landa

 

2010 Leadership Award Recipients

Former Technical Board Co-Chairs:                                                        
Mark Crase, California State University
Linda Feng, Oracle

Access For All Work:
Rich Schwerdtfeger, IBM
Madeleine Rothberg, WGBH

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:
Lance Neumann, Blackboard
Greg McFall, Pearson Education

For Going Above and Beyond Advancing the Work of IMS:
Diny Golder, JES & Co
Andy Ross, Florida Virtual School

 

 

 

Enterprise Learning Systems and Applications
Procurement (ELSAP) Work:

Tina Piper, FLVS
Holly Henry Cooper, APUS
Charlene Douglas, Desire2Learn

Student Induction to E-Learning Work:
Gloria Pickar, Compass Knowledge
Ross MacKenzie, Open University
Stephen Marshall,Victoria University of Wellington 

Digital Learning Connection Work:
Raylean Henry, Regents Online Campus Collaborative
Robbie Melton, Tennessee Board of Regents
Debra Volzer, Pearson Education

Meeting Hosting:
California State University
Oracle
TÉLUQ - L'université à distance de l'UQÀM
Florida Virtual School

2009 Leadership Award Recipients

Service Oriented Architecture Work:
Austin Laird, Oracle
Viswanath Srikanth, IBM                                                                                                      

LearnSat Work:
Rob Sapp, UMUC

Special IMS Recognition
Fabrizio Cardinali
Art Lendo

Enterprise Learning Systems and Applications
Procurement (ELSAP) Work:

Tina Piper, FLVS
Holly Henry Cooper, APUS
Ruth Ann Balla, Miami-Dade

 

Targeted Retention Systems Work:
Neil Allison, Blackboard
Eric Bassett, Sungard Higher Education

Common Cartridge Work:
Ingo Dahn, University of Koblenz-Landau

Meeting Hosting:
University of Catalonia
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations -
Australia
Penn State University
JISC
University of Michigan


2008 Leadership Award Recipients

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:
Wimba

Common Cartridge Work:
Nilesh Shinde, LearningMate
Kellan Wampler, ANGEL Learning
Ingo Dahn, University of Koblenz-Landau

Common Cartridge Alliance Work

Ross Mackenzie, The Open University
Brent Bailey, Elsevier
Lou Mersereau, Pearson Education
Ed Mansouri, Ucompass.com

AccessForAll Work:
Liddy Nevile, DEST
Andy Heath, JISC
Madeleine Rothberg, WGBH
Jutta Treviranus, University of Toronto

Technology Enabled Flexible Learning Work:
Gloria Pickar, Compass Knowledge
Ross Mackenzie, the Open University
Ken Udas, Penn State

 

Common Cartridge K12 Work:
Jennifer Whiting, Florida Virtual Schools
Andrew Clute, McGraw-Hill
Christopher Chung, Harcourt Houghton Mifflian
Tom Tedesco, Pearson Education

Formation of IMS Korea:
KERIS

University Campus Event:
University of Catalonia

Hosting Regional Learning Impact Awards:
DEST - Australia
Ministry of Education - New Zealand

Meeting Hosting:
UMUC
Oracle
Microsoft

 

 

2007 Leadership Award Recipients

Enterprise Services Work:
Linda Feng, Oracle
Bill Lee, Desire2 Learn

Common Cartridge Work:
David Mills, Angel Learning
Bob Alcorn, Blackboard
Lou Mersereau, Pearson Education
Wilbert Kraan, JISC-CETIS
Jan Poston Day, Blackboard
Nigel Ward, DEST

Question and Test Interoperability Work:

Pierre Gorissen, SURF
Steve Lay, CARET, University of Cambridge

Accessibility Work:
Madeleine Rothberg, NCAM- WGBH

 

 

Learning Tools Interoperability Work:
Bruno Van Haetsdaele, Wimba
Chris Moffatt, Microsoft

Schema Prof Work:
Ingo Dahn, University of Koblenz

Mr. Alt-i-lab 2006:
Joel Greenberg, Open University

For their continued support of IMS:
Edward Mansouri, UCompass.com
David Smetters, Respondus
Charles Severance, University of Michigan